Tag Archives: dc

Saturday Morning Comics #68: Cut Short

28 Feb

sick-teddy-bear1

QUESTION:  What was your favorite 90s teamup in comics?

Kyle! – Gotham Sirens
Toymaster – Ren and Stimpy and Spider-Man
Strike Master – World’s Finest
Hijacker Jen – THREE WEEKS WITHOUT AN ANSWER
Coiny – Rock and Sock!

From the grave, Silver Fox sez –  Batman Spider-Man with Joker and Carnage, Mark Bagley art

stimpy_480_poster

minute-by-minute
2min – QUESTION
10min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– Darweeeen Cooke is going to Baltimore Comic-Con
Camden Comic-Con is happening on March 7th at Rutgers
Drawn and Quarterly Fall lineup
– The Atom might be a spinoff TV show
– 17min – Arrow TV discussion
– 22min – Netflix is bringing back Inspector Gadget and Danger Mouse
2
4min – All-New Captain America #4
37min – Deadly Class #11
44min – King Features: Mandrake the Magician #1
48min – Ghost Rider #11
55min – The Valiant #3

Saturday Morning Comics #67: Black Russians?

28 Feb

QUESTION: What is your favorite comic book Justice League member that is not a founding member?

Coiny – Booster Gold and Blue Beetle; Green Arrow
Strike Master – Cyborg
Toymaster – Guy Gardener
Tugboat – Guy Gardener
Silver Fox – Black Canary, Hippolyta
Hijacker – TWO WEEKS W/ NO ANSWER

Raymond Garcia touches the face of his dead son Renato, dressed in a costume of comic book character Green Lantern, at a house in San Juan

PREVIEWS:
Silver Fox – p110 Convergence New Teen Titans; p121 Wonder Woman 77 #1, p268 The Shield #1, p402 Bloodshot Reborn #1
Coin Op – p119 Convergence Infinity Inc; p122 Convergence Shazam!; p329 Masks 2 #1
Strike Master – p290 Copra Round Two; p111 Convergence Superboy and Legion of Superheroes; Fantastic Four #645 (LAST ISSUE); p262 Alamo Value Plus #1
Hijacker – p303 Ufology ; p138 Girl Who Play With Fire
Toymaster – p98 Convergence Green Lantern Parallax    p152 Jae Lee designer figures  p151 Batman Roxy Rocket action figure; p78 Deadpool #250
Kyle! – p155 Catwoman bust; p459 Zoom Reverse Flash hoodie; p476 Alien Queen Bottle Opener

minute-by-minute
2min – QUESTION
9min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– The Spirit is coming back
– Jim Starlin’s Dreadstar picked up by Universe Cable Productions
– discussion about Syfy shows
– Spawn can be used in Mortal Kombat X
– Batgirl has a TWIST!!!!
17:50min – PREVIEW PICKS
42min – Guardians 3000 #5
51min – Displacement
1:04min – Wild’s End #6
1:12min- Rai #6
1:20min – Mortal Kombat X #2
1:30min – The Humans #4
1:39min – Avengers #41
1:46min – Southern Bastards #7
1:52min – Pecan Pie recipe!!!!!!!!!
1:54min: X #22
2:06min – Injustice Year 3 #9
2:15min – Divinity #1

Saturday Morning Comics #66: The Interview

14 Feb

QUESTION
What is your favorite grindhouse-style comic?
Strike Master – Shotgun Wedding
Coiny – Preacher
Toymaster – Toxic Avenger
Kyle! – Crossed or Night of Living Dead comics
Marco – Hack/Slash

Ric Flair documentary

WonderWomanTrapped

Wonder Woman by Sandy Jarrell

minute-by-minute
1min – Interview with Dan Mendoza, creator of Zombie Tramp
54min – QUESTION
1:02 min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– Divergence discussion – 24 new titles coming in June
– Gene Yang is on Superman!
– Starfire book discussion at 1:07
– 1:13 – Spider-Man allowed to be used in the MCU
– TV Guide article on comic book TV shows
– 1:22 – Ben Templesmith is doing Lovecraft
– NEW New Suicide Squad lineup

1:25min – Zombie Tramp #7
1:37min – United States of Murder Inc #6
1:46min -Lady Killer #2
1:51min – Imperium #1
2:00min –  King Features: Jungle Jim #1
2:05min – Postal #1

Saturday Morning Comics #65: Email Us

10 Feb

Philadelphia Phillies v  Washington Nationals
QUESTION: From Phil the listener!!! What story brought the most emotion out of you???

Toymaster – Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (sadness)
Coin-Op – First 15 minutes of Up (sad)  South Park, Cartman’s mom non-reveal (anger!!!!) ICP (Anger!)
Kyle! – Miracle (relief)  42, pennant-clinching hit (relief)
Tugboat – GENRE: sad doggie death movies
Strike Master – Six Feet Under series finale (sadness); Maknind wins WWF championship (joy)
Silver Fox – Glee Finn-Kurt relationship (sadness AND joy)

minute-by-minute
2 min – Emails!  email us at Saturdaymorningcomicspodcast@gmail.com
3 min – QUESTION
20min – hating on the new Jennifer Lopez movie
23min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– character lineup set for Teen Titans TV show
– Marv Wolfman broke his hip
– Bendis ending his X-Men run; also re-upped with Marvel
– Constantine on life-support
– Gotham discussion
– Daredevil trailer

– Chris Pratt and Chris Evans’ Super Bowl bet
35 min – Papercuts and Inkstains #1  Madius Comics
48 min – Uncanny Avengers #1 Vol 2
1:00 min – King Features: Flash Gordon #1
1:07 min – The Humans #2
1:20 min – Captain Midnight #19
1:27 min – Zombies Hate Kung-Fu
1:40 min – Dying & The Dead #1
1:58 min – Batman #38
2:03 min – King Features: The Phantom #1    (excuse the sneeze at 2:03:45 seconds!!!)
2:08 min – Humans #3
2:19:40 min – Unity #14
2:28 min – Thor #4

Saturday Morning Comics #64: Forgive Me Father

31 Jan

send questions and comments to saturdaymorningcomicspodcast@gmail.com

QUESTION: What is your favorite Spider-Man story?

Continue reading

Saturday Morning Comics #63: Tube Insertion

29 Jan

Age-of-Apocalypse-alpha

QUESTION: What is your favorite ever story arc from your childhood or early teens?

Coin-op Chris – Hush
Silver Fox – Dark Phoenix Saga
Toymaster – A Lonely Place of Dying
Kyle! – Mad Love
Strike Master – Age of Apocalypse
Marco – Amalgam Universe crossover

1763357-batman__1940__442nightwing1577ef1154f3240ad5b9b413aa7346a1e

PREVIEWS
Coin-Op – p147 Strange Sport Stories;   p155 Top Ten TPB;   Descender #1!!!
Strike Master – p291 Hit: 1957 #1;   p 294 Deep State Vol 1 TPB;  p14-15 All-New Hawkeye #1
Toymaster – p88 Convergence #0;  p 91 Earth One: Batman Vol 2;  p160 Motherbox!!!
Silver Fox – p96Justice League #40 movie variant; p270 The Fox #1;  p392 Ninjak #1
Hijacker – Southern Cross #1;   Red One #1; Secret Lobster Claws and Other Misfortunes
Kyle! – p102  Flash #40 movie cover;   p431 Star-Lord and Thanos chess pieces;  p535 Pop Vinyl Big Trouble
Marco – Spider-Gwen #1 ;  Wonder Woman Cover Girl statue

minute-by-minute
2 min – QUESTION
21 min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– Pied Piper will be on Flash!!!  Silver Fox is pumped
– Kyle! is feeling better!!!!!omega_sketch__static_shock_by_gavinsmith-d42vaue
– Marvel/Attack on Titan crossover will be released on FCBD
– Convergrence talk; Chip Kidd doing covers!
– X-Men: Apocalypse casting announcements
– Supergirl casting
– Milestone Comics is back!!!!! Static Shock anyone????
– 33 min – SECRET WARS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
– GOTHAM: Red Hood to appear

41 min – PREVIEWS
1:02 min – Justice League United #8
1:06 min – Conan/Red Sonja #1
1:11 min – Jupiter’s Legacy #5
1:16 min – Mortal Kombat X #1
1:28 min – Suicide Squad #6
1:33 min – X #21
1:39 min – Silver Surfer #8

1:55 min – Injustice: Year 3 #7

2:05 min – Grayson #6
2:11 min – Star Wars #1
2:18 min – Avengers #40

blogger-image--1812159825

Saturday Morning Comics #61: Best of 2014

15 Jan

QUESTION: What is the most iconic comic book panel?
Silver Fox – Uncanny X-Men #132, FINAL PANEL

uncanny-x-men-132-pic1-wolverine

COC – Dark Knight Returns

Hijacker Jen: Death of Superman
Scan11774

Toymaster – Batman 244

tumblr_m7sl95KDil1qc138i

Kyle! – Batman Adventures #12
harley1Identity_Crisis01

4min – QUESTION
13min – WEEKLY ROUNDUP
– Channing Tatum is Gambit
– Convergence discussion
– Flash rogues, Liam McIntyre cast
– Edward James Olmos cast in Agents of SHIELD
– Constantine TV show discussion; an improved show!!!
– Wonder Woman ’77 #1  BUY IT DIGITALLY
  – Daredevil to be released in April 2015
-26 min – discussion regarding a Cover contest
-33 min – BEST OF 2014

Nominations for Best of 2014

Breakout Writer

James Asmus (Quantum & Woody, The Delinquents)
Justin Jordan (Spread, Dead Body Road, Crossed: Badlands, GL: NG, Dark Gods)
Ben Templesmith  (The Squidder)
James Tynion IV (Batman Eternal, The Woods, Amazing X-Men, Memetic)
G Willow WIlson (Ms Marvel)
SMC: 1st: Justin Jordan  2nd: James Asmus
Listeners:  1st: James Tynion IV  2nd: Justin Jordan
Breakout Artist
Russell Dauterman  (Cyclops 1-3, Nightwing 28-29, Thor 1-3)
Michael Dialynas   (The Woods 1-8)
Rod Reis  (COWL 1-6)
Jeremy Roberts  (Suicide Squad 1 and 3, Stormwach #30)
Ben Templesmith   (The Squidder 1-4, Gotham By Midnight #1)
SMC: 1st: Rod Reis  2nd: Ben Templesmith
Listeners: 1st: Michael Dialynas   2nd: Ben Templesmith
Best New Ongoing
Grayson
Ms Marvel
Rai
She-Hulk
Sinestro
SMC: 1st: Sinestro  2nd: Ms Marvel
Listeners: 1st: Grayson (landslide victory)  2nd: Sinestro
Best Miniseries
Curse
Revelations
The Squidder
Starlight
Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland
SMC: 1st: The Squidder  2nd: Wraith/Starlight TIE
Listeners: 1st: Wraith  2nd: The Squidder
Best Cover
SMC: 1st: Sabrina #1  2nd: Batman Eternal #28
Listeners: 1st: Batman Eternal #28  2nd: Zombie Tramp #1
Best Character
Batman
Kamala Khan
Sinestro
Superior Spider-Man
Wolf Spider
SMC: 1st: Kamala Khan  2nd: Sinestro
Listeners: 1st: Batman  2nd: Sinestro/Superior Spider-Man TIE
Best Issue
Afterlife with Archie #6
Daredevil #5
Grayson’s Future’s End
Sinestro #5
Wytches #1

SMC: 1st: Sinestro #5  2nd:
Listeners: 1st: Sinestro #5  2nd: Afterlife with Archie #6/Wytches #1 TIE
Best Ongoing Series
Batman Eternal
Daredevil
Manifest Destiny
Saga
Wonder Woman
SMC: 1st: Daredevil  2nd: Sinestro (NOT ON THE LIST!!!!)
Listeners:  1st: Batman Eternal  2nd: Saga
Best Editor
Sana Amanat (Cpatain Marvel, Elektra, Hawkeye, Ms Marvel, New Warriors, Rocket Raccoon)
Alejandro Arbona (Quantum & Woody, Archers & Armstrong, Rai, Armor Hunters, Eternal Warrior)
Spencer Cushing (Skyman, Cap Midnight, Brain Boy, Project Black Sky)
Mark Doyle (Batman, Batgirl, Arkham Manor, Batman Eternal, Detective, Gotham Academy, Grayson, Harley)
Ellie Pyle (Amazing Spider-Man, Black Widow, Daredevil, Moon Knight)
SMC: 1st: Mark Doyle  2nd: Sana Amanat
Listeners: 1st: Mark Doyle  2nd: Ellie Pyle
Best Colorist
Jordie Bellaire (Magneto, Zero, Flash Gordon, Moon Knight, Tooth & Claw, X-Files, Manhattan Projects and more)
Matt Hollingsworth (Detective Comics, The Wake, Hawkeye, The Flash, Wytches, Savage Hulk)
Marcelo Maiolo (Green Arrow, Uncanny X-Men Annual #1, JL United, Green Lantern Corps)
Javier Rodriguez (Daredevil, Axis: Hobgoblin, Edge of Spider-Verse #2)
Val Staples (Ghost Rider, Deadpool 26-34, Deadpool Art of War)
SMC: 1st: Marcelo Maiolo  2nd: Val Staples
Listeners: 1st: Matt Hollingsworth  2nd: Val Staples
Most Disappointing Thing In Comics
AXIS
Johns/Romita Jr Superman run
New 52 angry Wonder Woman
Sirens #1
Zero Year
SMC: 1st: Angry Wonder Woman  2nd: Zero Year
Listeners:  1st: Zero Year  2nd: AXIS
Most Depressing Cancellation
All-Star Western
Flash Gordon
She-Hulk
Superior Spider-Man
THUNDER Agents
SMC: 1st: She-Hulk  2nd: Superior Spider-Man (didn’t get cancelled, LEE)
Listeners: 1st: Superior Spider-Man  2nd: All-Star Western
Worst Person In Comics
Deadpool
Joker’s Daughter
Frank Miller
Howard Chaykin
Rob Liefeld
SMC: 1st: Howard Chaykin  2nd: Deadpool/Joker’s Daughter TIE
Listeners: 1st: Rob Liefeld  2nd: Joker’s Daughter
Best Comic Book Show
Arrow
Flash
Gotham
SHIELD
The Strain
SMC: 1st: The Flash   2nd: EVERYBODY CHOSE FLASH
Listeners  1st: The Flash  2nd: Gotham
Best Comic Book Movie
Batman: Assault on Arkham
Big Hero 6
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

SMC: 1st: Captain America: Winter Soldier   2nd: GOTG
Listeners:  1st: Batman: Assault  2nd: GOTG

Best Comics Podcast
Comic Geek Speak
Fatman On Batman
Inter-Comics Podcast
Real Books Don’t Have Batman
Talking Comics

SMC:  1st: Comic Geek Speak   2nd: RBDHB
Listeners: 1st:  RBDHB   2nd: Fatman on Batman

Best Event/Crossover
Armor Hunters
Future’s End
Godhead
Multiversity
Original Sin
SMC: 1st: The Multiversity/Godhead  TIE
Listeners: 1st: Godhead  2nd: Original Sin
Best Graphic Novel
Andre the Giant: Life and Legend by Box Brown
Battling Boy: Rise of Aurora West by Paul Pope and David Rubin
Pinocchio Vampire Slayer by Van Jensen and Dusty Higgins
Through the Woods by Emily Carroll
Zatanna/Black Canary Blood Spell by Paul Dini and Joe Quinones
Listeners: 1st: Andre the Giant  2nd: Pinocchio Vampire Slayer
SMC:  1st: Zatanna/Black Canary  2nd: Pinocchio Vampire Slayer
Best Writer
Jason Aaron (Men of Wrath, Original Sin, Southern Bastards, Thor: God of Thunder,
Cullen Bunn (Brides of Helheim, Deadpool minis, Lobo, Magneto, Sinestro, Sixth Gun, The Empty Man,
Van Jensen (Flash, Green Lantern Corps, Pinocchio Vampire Slayer,
Charles Soule (Death of Wolverine, Inhuman, Letter 44, Red Lanters, Swamp Thing, She-Hulk, Superman/Wonder Woman, Thunderbolts)
Mark Waid (Daredevil, Doctor Spektor, Fox, Hulk, Insufferable, Original Sin #0
SMC: 1st: Cullen Bun   2nd: Jason Aaron
Listeners: 1st: Cullen Bunn  2nd: Charles Soule
Best Artist
Clayton Crain (Rai 1-5, Valiant covers)
Chris Samnee (Daredevil 33-36 1-9, Fantastic Four #5, multiple covers)
Fiona Staples (Saga 18-24, Life w Archie #36 cover, Thor #1 variant)
Ben Templesmith (The Squidder 1-4, Gotham by Midnight #1)
Ethan Van Sciver (DC covers, Sensation Comics #1, Sinestro #7, Dark Knight 28-29, Future’s End #0, Godhead One-Shot)
SMC: 1st: Chris Samnee  2nd: Ethan Van Sciver
Listeners:  1st: Ethan Van Sciver (landslide)  2nd: Fiona Staples
Company of the Year
DC
Dynamite
Image
Marvel
Valiant
SMC:  1st: Image  2nd: Valiant
Listeners:  1st:  DC  2nd: Image
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 336 other followers